Privacy | TuneCore

Privacy Policy

Effective as of September 20, 2016

Your privacy is important to us. None of us at TuneCore would want our own personal information used in ways we do not agree to or know about.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy below to make sure you understand and agree with it. This Privacy Policy outlines how TuneCore protects and handles your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), to the extent the Privacy Act is applicable. The same definitions used in our Terms and Conditions apply here.

Why does TuneCore collect personal information?

We need your personal information (i.e., information or an opinion by which you are individually identifiable) for the primary purpose of conducting our functions and activities, including to:

  •    provide you our services and products;
  •    pay you;
  •    get your music to our partners;
  •    answer questions you may have;
  •    keep track of all the things happening with your account;
  •    provide customer support;
  •    collect fees;
  •    provide new opportunities for you;
  •    contact you in case of incomplete information; and
  •    deliver new products, updates and a high quality customer experience.

In most cases, the primary purpose for which we need personal information will be apparent from the context in which we collect it. If this is not the case, we will take steps to specify our purpose(s) at, or as soon as possible, after the time of collection.

What types of information does TuneCore collect?

To offer you our services and products, TuneCore will need personal information from you that might consist of all or part of the following:

  •    the name of the account holder;
  •    the pseudonym of the account holder;
  •    contact information including: physical address, email address and phone numbers;
  •    credit/charge card information to collect from you various fees and charges for services and/or products;
  •    bank account and/or PayPal account information for deposits of money owed to you from the sale of your music; and
  •    your social security number and/or tax identification number (also known as a tax file number) for tax purposes if you sign up for TuneCore’s Publishing Administration.

In addition, we might ask for personal information that will help remind you of your TuneCore account user name and/or password in the event you forget or lose such information.

We provide the option for individuals to not identify themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us, for example, if you seek general information about the services we offer. In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide the information requested we may not be able to provide you with certain services. We do not provide this option in circumstances where it is impracticable to do so or where TuneCore is legally required to deal with identified individuals only.

TuneCore may also set up a system that allows you to purchase and/or send gift certificates or links to albums, songs or other TuneCore products or services to other TuneCore users, family members, friends or colleagues. To fulfill your request, TuneCore may require personal information about the person to whom you are sending the product or service. The personal information you provide about that person is used only for the purpose for which it is collected.

TuneCore may also collect non-personal information from you, including:

  •    the names of your songs and albums and the associated artists;
  •    the year that your recordings were made/released; and
  •    the name(s) of the person or entity that owns and controls the rights to the songs, albums and/or artwork that you deliver to TuneCore.

Such information may, without limitation, be used to keep track of how certain albums and/or songs are selling for ranking charts. Please note that by using the Services, you agree that TuneCore shall have the right to provide information relative to the sales of your recordings to third parties, to aggregate such information in charts and other comparative informational materials, and to disseminate the same in any manner. From time to time TuneCore might also present you with a voluntary survey or questionnaire about our current or possible future services or products that solicits non-personal information from you.

TuneCore does not usually need to collect sensitive information (ie information about race, ethnicity, political affiliations, membership of unions or other organisations, sexual preferences or practices, criminal or medical history). If we do collect or hold such information, we will do so in accordance with the APPs and the Privacy Act (if applicable).

Please note that some of your information may remain in our records even in the event that your account is closed.

How does TuneCore collect and hold your personal information?

TuneCore collects personal information relating to artists as part of the normal course of its business.

TuneCore generally collects personal information from you. The most common ways that it does that are:

  •    from various material submitted to TuneCore by you;
  •    when individuals receiving services from TuneCore make payment for those services;
  •    when individuals enter a competition
  •    from contributions made by social media (including Twitter and Facebook);
  •    from telephone, email and written enquiries directed to TuneCore;
  •    from questionnaires and surveys;
  •    from the Site, as we discuss below.

TuneCore may also collect your personal information from third parties in accordance with the requirements of the APPs (if applicable), including:

  •    from the public domain, from third party sources such as social networking services, industry directories, industry guides, and the internet;
  •    from other artists and rightsholders
  •    to make contact with key people in relevant industry or trade associations;

If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear whether you have consented to the disclosure of that personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and the purposes for which we have collected your personal information.

Does TuneCore disclose your personal information to anyone?

We take your privacy very seriously.

In order to serve you it is possible that people working for TuneCore might view your personal information to make sure we are providing you with the best service possible, but such access will be on a need-to-know basis only and they will be required to keep your personal information confidential and use it only as provided by the TuneCore privacy policy.

TuneCore may disclose personal information to other persons or organisations, including Believe Digital and TuneCore Japan, for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or with your consent, or where we are required or permitted by law.

In particular, TuneCore may make specific personal information about you available to companies that TuneCore has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for TuneCore so that they can provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys.

We will provide these companies with only the personal information that they require to perform the task for which they have been hired to do. These companies must only use that information for that specific purpose and also protect your personal information in accordance with TuneCore’s privacy policy and the APPs (if applicable).

Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to sell your music, upload your songs, upload your album artwork, purchase products and services, have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers and content on the Site.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement officials or third parties if TuneCore is required, or has a reasonable belief that it is required, to do so by law. TuneCore will make a written note of any such use or disclosure. Furthermore, in the event that TuneCore receives notification that any content you have posted online using the TuneCore service infringes on the rights of a third party (such as copyright infringement), TuneCore may, in its good faith discretion, disclose your contact information to such third party. Please see TuneCore’s Copyright Policy at http://tunecore.com.au/index/terms#copyright_policy for further information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

TuneCore may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including its subsidiary in Japan. For example, we may disclose your details to Consumer Stores (who may be located overseas) for the purpose of providing the Services. Those overseas countries currently are: United States of America, Sweden, France, South Africa, United Kingdom, Norway, Germany, Japan, Taiwan, Cyprus, Cayman Islands, Mauritius, Russia, Netherlands, Brazil, Portugal.

We may also use a server hosted overseas for storage and back up of data, including your personal information. Those overseas countries currently are: United States of America.

If we disclose your personal information, we will take reasonable steps before disclosure to ensure that the overseas recipients will not breach the APPs (if applicable).

How does TuneCore protect your personal information?

TuneCore will take appropriate administrative, technical, physical measures and more to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft or misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Although there will always be people attempting to steal information, we follow the industry accepted security standards designed to safeguard and prevent unauthorized access to, disclosure of and use of your personal information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) encryption for credit card and other bank transactions. Due to this level of security, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Netscape Navigator 3.0 (or a later version), or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while in transit over the Internet. TuneCore has used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your personal information.

In addition, TuneCore will restrict employee access to databases containing personal information and impose confidentiality requirements upon employees who need to know such information. Furthermore, any TuneCore employee with partial or total access to personal information must abide by the terms of this privacy policy.

Finally, you will be given complete discretion to create a user name and password that only you know. To further protect your information, you should consider changing your password often and only using a browser that supports SSL encryption.

Accuracy and correction of your personal information:

TuneCore works hard, and takes reasonable steps, to keep your personal information safe, accurate, complete and as current as possible. You can help us keep your personal information accurate by updating such information whenever appropriate.

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Requests for access to or correction of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer whose details are provided below.

We will take reasonable and practicable steps to provide you access and/or make a correction to your personal information within a reasonable period, unless we consider there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act (if applicable) or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes. If we make a correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonably necessary in the circumstances to give notification to third parties unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If we do not provide you access to your personal information, or refuse to correct your personal information, where reasonable we will provide you with a written notice including the reasons for the refusal.

There will be no charge for lodging such a request; however a reasonable fee may be payable for providing access to your personal information.

Internet Protocol (“IP”) Addresses, cookies and other variables:

As is the case with many websites, the Site logs your IP address and uses standard technology called cookies, which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit the Site. Cookies automatically identify your browser to the Site server whenever you interact with the Site. We use cookies and the information they provide to improve our services and the quality of your experience while visiting the Site.

You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is enabled, allowing you the opportunity to reject or disable the cookie; however, it is possible that some portion or functions of the Site or its participating partners’ websites may not work as well or at all if you disable your cookies.

We may use third party service providers for the limited purpose to help us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Site. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for TuneCore.

Many websites gather certain non-personal information automatically and store it in log files, including things like your IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. None of this information identifies you directly. TuneCore may also enable this technology for use in ways that are commonly accepted by industry practice.

TuneCore uses a variety of software programs, including Google Analytics, Survey Monkey, Hubspot and tag managers, to collect data about users’ usage and behavior on the Site. This information is used to improve the Site, not to personally identify users. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you for this purpose.

Message boards, chat rooms and instant messaging:

In the event that TuneCore launches community-based services such as message boards, blogs, instant messaging and other similar services, you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Please note that information that you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. TuneCore is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums – you are solely responsible for any content that you post there, including, but not limited to, any personal information that you choose to reveal in these public forums. In using any of these services, you agree that you will not use them for any purpose that is unlawful or in violation of TuneCore’s Terms and Conditions. Please note that TuneCore may, in its sole discretion, monitor postings in these forums to assure that users are complying with the TuneCore Terms and Conditions.

Links to other websites:

It is possible that at some time TuneCore might link to other websites. If we do, and you choose to go to these other websites, please be aware that such websites may not be affiliated with TuneCore and are not subject to TuneCore’s Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully review such other websites’ respective privacy policies and ask questions directly of them in this regard.

Changes to TuneCore’s Privacy Policy:

As TuneCore grows, changes, and expands to suit your needs, we may need to modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you here, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. We may also attempt to notify you of any such changes to our Privacy Policy via email or by placing a notice on our home page, but are not required to do so.

Acceptance of TuneCore’s Privacy Policy:

By using the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by TuneCore in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and concerns

If you have a complaint relating to a breach of the APPs (if applicable) by TuneCore, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the details provided below. TuneCore will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with its legal obligations. TuneCore will take any necessary corrective actions promptly.

TuneCore may also set up a system that allows you to purchase and/or send gift certificates or links to albums, songs or other TuneCore products or services to other TuneCore users, family members, friends or colleagues. To fulfill your request, TuneCore may require personal information about the person to whom you are sending the product or service. The personal information you provide about that person is used only for the purpose for which it is collected.

If you use our TuneCore Social service to connect to third party services, including “Social Media Platforms” such as Twitter, Facebook, SoundCloud, Instagram and MixCloud, we will also archive certain information unique to you and your TuneCore activities, including but not limited to: user generated content (such as messages, posts, comments, pages, profiles, images, feeds or communications exchanged on the Social Media Platforms), additional customer profile information (such as age, gender, employer, profession, geographic location, education information, financial status, habits and preferences); and information relating to your real time location.

TuneCore may also collect non-personal information from you, including the names of your songs and albums and the associated artists; the year that your recordings were made/released; and the name(s) of the person or entity that owns and controls the rights to the songs, albums and/or artwork that you deliver to TuneCore. Such information may, without limitation, be used to keep track of how certain albums and/or songs are selling for ranking charts. Please note that by using the TuneCore service, you agree that TuneCore shall have the right to provide information relative to the sales of your recordings to third parties, to aggregate such information in charts and other comparative informational materials, and to disseminate the same in any manner. From time to time TuneCore might also present you with a voluntary survey or questionnaire about our current or possible future services or products that solicits non-personal information from you.

Questions about TuneCore’s Privacy Policy:

If you have any questions, concerns or thoughts about the privacy of your personal information while using the Site or this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

By email: privacy@tunecore.com
By telephone (during business hours in New York State): (646) 651-1060
By post: TuneCore, Inc., 63 Pearl St., Box 256, Brooklyn, NY 11201, Attn: Privacy Officer

For more information about your right to privacy in Australia please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.